Mini EDFA modules


Amonics Mini EDFA is small in size, compact, stackable, and yet it comes with full and reliable EDFA performance. It is particularly suitable for scalable R&D experiments, quick testing in primitive working environment or budget laboratory setups.

The minature EDFA is powered up by a 5V USB port. It can be connected to a computer directly through a USB cable in order to control and monitor output power. Uncooled pump laser is used to minimize power consumption and keep the EDFA on low maintenance.

Specifications

AEDFA-13-Mini AEDFA-L-11-Mini
Saturation Output Power up to (at 0 dBm input signal) Typ. +13dBm, Min. +12dBm Typ. +11dBm, Min. +10dBm
Small Signal Gain Min. 28dB input signal at -30dBm, 1550nm Min. 22dB input signal at -30dBm, 1584nm
Noise Figure (at -3dBm input signal) Max. 5.5dB Max. 6.5dB
Operating Wavelength 1530 – 1565nm 1570 – 1603nm
Input Isolation > 30dB > 30dB
Output Isolation > 30dB > 30dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Control Mode APC, ACC APC, ACC
Dimensions Φ 75mm x 22mm Φ 75mm x 22mm
Power Consumption Typ. 1.5W, Max. 2.0W Typ. 1.5W, Max. 2.0W
Power Supply & Remote Control Port (LabView control software included) Micro USB Micro USB
Other output power models are available upon request.

PKT Mini EDFA module specifications:

CMEDFA-PKT
Operating Wavelength 1530 – 1565nm
Saturation Output Power Up to (at 0 dBm input signal) Typ. +18dBm, Min. +17dBm
Noise Figure (at 0dBm input signal) Typ. 5.5dB
Input Signal Level Typ. -30 to +3dBm
Gain Transient Error (@-3dBm input, 4096bit@10Gbps 100ns Guard time) Typ.+/- 0.1, Max. +/- 0.2 dB/μs
Input / Output Isolation > 30dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Control Mode APC, ACC
Dimensions Φ 100mm x 22mm
Power Consumption Typ. 3W, Max. 3.5W
Power Supply & Remote Control Port USB (Type C) (LabView control software included)
Other output power models are available upon request.

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VDC 5.0 ± 0.1
Mechanical Control Emission button with LED
Optical Power Monitoring Output power
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber Min. 0.5m long SMF-28

Ordering Information

Product Code
C-Band: AEDFA-yy-Mini-zz, L-Band: AEDFA-L-yy-Mini-zz, C-Band PKT: CMEDFA-PKT-yy-zz
yy: Saturation output power in dBm
zz: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC


Key Features

Small foot print
USB port control & monitor
Stackable
Low power consumption
Reliable and durable






Top