High Power Narrow Linewidth Laser


Amonics' high power narrow linewidth laser (AULLD series) integrates high power fiber amplifier with narrow linewdith laser. It features narrow linewidth, low phase noise, ultra low RIN, high output power with exceptionally reliable performance.

The turnkey microprocessor controlled benchtop AULLD provides alarms and status indicators. An integrated RS232 or Ethernet computer interface provides easy control, diagnostic functions and data acquisition.

It is particularly suitable for commercial fiber optic sensing applications, such as interferometric and Brillouin DTSS sensing systems for oil & gas, security, metrology and smart infrastructure.

Specifications

AULLD Series AULLD High Power Series Remarks
Laser Wavelength ITU DWDM or custom, +/-0.04nm ITU DWDM or custom, +/-0.04nm CW @ rated power
Optical Output Power 13dBm, 23dBm, 27dBm, 30dBm, 33dBm 37dBm, 40dBm, 43dBm, 44dBm Other power level on request
Maximum Linewidth FWHM, Lorentzian 2kHz, 5kHz, 10kHz, 15kHz, up to 200kHz 2kHz, 5kHz, 10kHz, 15kHz, up to 200kHz CW @rated power
Polarization Linear or random Linear or random
Optical Isolation Min. 30, under operation temp. Min. 20, under operation temp.
Side-mode Suppression Ratio Min. 35dB, Typ. 45dB Min. 35dB, Typ. 45dB CW @rated power
Relative Intensity Noise Shot noise limited @ frequency > 100kHz Shot noise limited @ frequency > 100kHz
Output Power Stability Max. +0.2dB (within 8 hrs), Max. +0.03dB (within 10 mins) CW Max. +0.2dB (within 8 hrs), Max. +0.03dB (within 10 mins) CW @ rated power and constant environment temperature
Wavelength Stability Max. +0.005nm (within 8 hrs), Max. +0.001nm (within 10 mins) CW Max. +0.005nm (within 8 hrs), Max. +0.001nm (within 10 mins) CW @ rated power and constant environment temperature

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VDC +12V ± 0.25V
Module Dimensions mm 200(W) x 140(D) x 50(H)
Optical Power Monitoring Output power
Remote Control Port DB-9 female (RS232)
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC, bare fiber
Optical Fiber PM fiber, SMF-28 (optional)

Ordering Information

Product Code
AULLD-vv-wwww-xx-yy-M-zz
vv: Default (or unspecified) for single mode, PM for polarization maintaining
wwww: Wavelength in nm
xx: Laser linewidth in kHz
yy: Output power in dBm
zz: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, CL for collimator, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC, NC for bare fiber


Key Features

Narrow linewidth
Low phase noise
Ultra low RIN
High output power, up to 2W
Linear polarized output
Ultra stable
RS232 remote control (Option)
Wavelength tunability (Option)






Top