High Power Pulse Ytterbium Doped Fiber Laser


Amonics' pulse YDLS can provide 1 um short pulse with high optical pulse energy. By using large core specialty Ytterbium fiber, the detrimental effects such as pulse distortion due to gain transient and nonlinearities such as SBS and SRS can be highly suppressed. It is ideal for applications demanding laser emission with high pulse peak power. The applications of the YDLS include laser welding, material processing, biomedical treatments, and free space sensing as such airborne topographic lidars.

High Power Pico-second 1064nm Specifications

AYDLS-PS AYDLS-PM-PS
Operating Wavelength 1054nm – 1074nm 1054nm – 1074nm
Saturation Output Power up to +33dBm +33dBm
Pulse Peak Power up to (No distortion) 1kW 1kW
Pulse Width 50ps to 1000ps 50ps to 1000ps
Pulse Repetition Rate 1MHz to 100MHz 1MHz to 100MHz
Output Isolation > 20dB > 20dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB NA
Polarization Extinction Ratio NA Typ. 23dB, Min. 20dB
Control Mode ACC, APC (Optional) ACC, APC (Optional)
Other wavelength ranges and output power models are available upon request.

High Power Nano-second 1064nm Specifications

AYDLS-NS AYDLS-PM-NS
Operating Wavelength 1054nm – 1074nm 1054nm – 1074nm
Saturation Output Power up to +40dBm +40dBm
Pulse Peak Power up to (No distortion) 10kW 10kW
Input Signal Peak Level +10dBm +10dBm
Pulse Width 10ns to 1000ns 10ns to 1000ns
Pulse Repetition Rate 20kHz to 100MHz 20kHz to 100MHz
Output Isolation > 20dB > 20dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB NA
Polarization Extinction Ratio NA Typ. 23dB, Min. 20dB
Control Mode ACC, APC (Option) ACC, APC (Option)
Other wavelength ranges and output power models are available upon request.

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240, 47 – 63Hz
Benchtop Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(L) x 120(H) for AYDLS-PS and AYDLS-PM-PS
3U Rackmount Dimensions mm 485(W) x 615(D) x 150(H) for AYDLS-NS and AYDLS-PM-NS
Control Keylock switch, optical output power
LCD Display Output power, Pump laser current
Computer Interface RS232 (Labview control software & connection cable included) / Ethernet (Optional)
Protection Pump laser over heat warning
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC, Collimator, Bare fiber (No output connectors for output power >2W)
Optical Fiber HI1060 for AYDLS-PS and PM980 for AYDLS-PM-PS
Optical Fiber 25/250GDF for AYDLS-NS and PM-25/250GDF for AYDLS-PM-NS

Ordering Information

Product Code
AYDLS(-PM)-PS-uuu-www-yy-B-zz or AYDLS(-PM)-NS-vvv-xxx-yy-R-zz
uuu : Pulse Width in ps
vvv : Pulse Width in ns
www: Repetition Rate in MHz
xxx: Repetition Rate in kHz
yy: Average Output Power in dBm
zz: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC, CL for collimator, NC for Bare fiber


Key Features

Turnkey Device
RS232 computer interface
High output power
Single mode fiber delivery
Highly reliability
Long operating life






Top